Seal of the Johnston County Board of Elections

WELCOME!

You have reached the election results for the November 6, 2012 General Election in Johnston County, North Carolina. These unofficial precinct results are available as soon as they are reported by the precinct to the Elections Office, and before the countywide results are on the State website. Election results are published on the web at the SAME TIME they are called in to the office by the precincts. Precincts will start reporting as of 7:30 p.m., November 6, 2012.

New this year--now you can know everything the Elections office knows as soon as they know it! Find out which precincts have reported and when they reported, and what their tallies are all by using our online application.

You can:

VIEW ALL ELECTION RESULTS BY PRECINCT ON A SINGLE PAGE (DETAIL REPORT)
or
VIEW GENERAL COUNTYWIDE ELECTION RESULTS (SUMMARY REPORT)
or
CLICK ON A VIEW MAP LINK BELOW TO VIEW PRECINCT RESULTS FOR THAT RACE ON A COUNTY MAP
or
CLICK ON A RACE NAME BELOW TO VIEW PRECINCT RESULTS FOR THAT RACE
or
DOWNLOAD ALL RESULTS BY PRECINCT AS A SINGLE EXCEL FILE**
** Includes precincts that have reported only, see status.

 

STATUS
 As of April 24, 2014 at 2:18:26 AM, 38 out of 38 precincts have reported. 

Last precinct that reported:   PR30 - Wilsons Mills
View reporting status of all precincts

(Scroll down to view all races.)

Legend: (D) - Democrat     (R) - Republican     (L) - Libertarian     (U) - Unaffiliated or Unknown     (I) - Incumbent
 
 

Johnston County Election Results

Federal Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

President and Vice-President of the United States

View Race Results on Map

Barack Obama and Joe Biden (D) (I)
Mitt Romney and Paul Ryan (R)
Gary Johnson and James P. Gray (L)
Write-In (write-in) (U)

US House of Representatives District 7

View Race Results on Map

Mike McIntyre (D)
David Rouzer (R) (I)

 

State Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

NC Governor

View Race Results on Map

Walter H. Dalton (D) (I)
Pat McCrory (R)
Barbara Howe (L)
Write-In (U)

NC Lieutenant Governor

View Race Results on Map

Linda D. Coleman (D)
Dan Forest (R)

NC Attorney General

View Race Results on Map

Roy Cooper (D) (I)

NC Auditor

View Race Results on Map

Beth A. Wood (D) (I)
Debra Goldman (R)

NC Commissioner of Agriculture

View Race Results on Map

Walter Smith (D)
Steve Troxler (R) (I)

NC Commissioner of Insurance

View Race Results on Map

Wayne Goodwin (D) (I)
Mike Causey (R)

NC Commissioner of Labor

View Race Results on Map

John C. Brooks (D)
Cherie Berry (R) (I)

NC Secretary of State

View Race Results on Map

Elaine Marshall (D) (I)
Ed Goodwin (R)

NC Superintendent of Public Instruction

View Race Results on Map

June Atkinson (D) (I)
John Tedesco (R)

NC Treasurer

View Race Results on Map

Janet Cowell (D) (I)
Steve Royal (R)

NC State Senate District 10

View Race Results on Map

Brent Jackson (R) (I)

NC State Senate District 11

View Race Results on Map

Clarence A. Bender (D) (I)
Buck Newton (R)

NC State Senate District 12

View Race Results on Map

Brad Salmon (D)
Ronald Rabin (R)

NC House of Representatives District 22

View Race Results on Map

William Brisson (D) (I)

NC House of Representatives District 26

View Race Results on Map

Jenifer Bubenik (D)
Leo Daughtry (R) (I)

NC House of Representatives District 28

View Race Results on Map

James H. (J.H.) Langdon (R) (I)

NC Supreme Court Associate Justice

View Race Results on Map

Sam J. Ervin IV
Paul Martin Newby (I)

NC Court of Appeals Judge (McGee)

View Race Results on Map

Linda McGee (I)
David S. Robinson

NC Court of Appeals Judge (Bryant)

View Race Results on Map

Wanda Bryant (I)
Marty McGee

NC Court of Appeals Judge (Thigpen)

View Race Results on Map

Chris Dillon
Cressie Thigpen (I)

NC District Court Judge District 11 (Bryant)

View Race Results on Map

Robert W. Bryant, Jr. (I)

NC District Court Judge District 11 (Bullock)

View Race Results on Map

Charles P. Bullock (I)
Mary Howard Wells

NC District Court Judge District 11 (Faircloth)

View Race Results on Map

Resson Faircloth (I)

NC District Court Judge District 11 (Holcombe)

View Race Results on Map

Paul A Holcombe (I)

NC District Court Judge District 11 (Lee)

View Race Results on Map

Jacquelyn (Jackie) Lee (I)

NC District Court Judge District 11 (Love)

View Race Results on Map

Jim Love, Jr. (I)

NC District Court Judge District 11 (Stubbs)

View Race Results on Map

R. Dale Stubbs (I)
LeVonda G. Wood

NC District Court Judge District 11 (Willis)

View Race Results on Map

Nicolle T. Phair
O. Henry Willis (I)

 

County Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

Board of County Commissioners District 1

View Race Results on Map

Jeffrey P. Carver (R) (I)

Board of County Commissioners District 2

View Race Results on Map

Ted G. Godwin (R)

Board of County Commissioners District 4

View Race Results on Map

Carol A. Brannock (D)
DeVan Barbour III (R) (I)

Board of County Commissioners District 6

View Race Results on Map

Tony Braswell (R) (I)

County Board of Education

View Race Results on Map

Keith Branch (I)
Jamie B. Guerrero
Dade Sherman
Peggy D. Smith (I)
Dave (Mr. Titanic) Tuttle
Donna M. White (I)
Mike Wooten (I)
Write-In
Write-In
Write-In
Write-In

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

View Race Results on Map

Charles Hill
Write-In

 

Please direct any questions, comments, or suggestions to webmaster@johnstonnc.com.
Go to Elections Main Website

Thank you for your interest in the Johnston County Board of Elections.