Seal of the Johnston County Board of Elections

WELCOME!

You have reached the election results for the November 8, 2016 General Election in Johnston County, North Carolina. These unofficial precinct results are available as soon as they are reported by the precinct to the Elections Office, and before the countywide results are on the State website. Election results are published here at the same time they are called in to the office by the precincts. Precincts will start reporting as of 7:30 p.m., November 8, 2016.

Find out which precincts have reported and when they reported.

You can:

VIEW ALL ELECTION RESULTS BY PRECINCT (DETAIL REPORT)
or
VIEW GENERAL COUNTYWIDE ELECTION RESULTS (SUMMARY REPORT)
or
VIEW PRECINCT RESULTS FOR A CONTEST ON A COUNTY MAP
(Click on a "View on Map" link below)

or
CLICK ON A CONTEST NAME BELOW TO VIEW PRECINCT RESULTS FOR THAT CONTEST
or
DOWNLOAD ALL RESULTS BY PRECINCT AS A SINGLE EXCEL FILE**
** Includes precincts that have reported only, see status.

 
 

STATUS
As of January 17, 2017 at 8:01:05 AM, 38 out of 38 precincts have reported.

Last precinct that reported:   PR11b - West Clayton 2 
View reporting status of all precincts

(Scroll down to view all races.)

Legend:    (D) - Democrat      (R) - Republican      (L) - Libertarian      (U) - Unaffiliated, Unknown, or Other      (I) - Incumbent
 
 

Federal Contests
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)



President and Vice-President of the United States

View on Map

Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence (R)
Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine (D)
Gary Johnson and William Weld (L)
Jill Stein and Ajamu Baraka (Write In) (U)

 

US Senate

View on Map

Richard Burr (R) (I)
Deborah K. Ross (D)
Sean Haugh (L)

 

US House of Representatives District 2

View on Map

George Holding (R) (I)
John P. McNeil (D)

 

US House of Representatives District 7

View on Map

David Rouzer (R) (I)
J. Wesley Casteen (D)

 


 

State Contests
(Click on contest name or view on map link to view results of that race.)


NC Governor

View on Map

Pat McCrory (R) (I)
Roy Cooper (D)
Lon Cecil (L)

 

NC Lieutenant Governor

View on Map

Dan Forest (R) (I)
Linda Coleman (D)
Jacki Cole (L)

 

NC Attorney General

View on Map

Buck Newton (R)
Josh Stein (D)

 

NC Auditor

View on Map

Chuck Stuber (R)
Beth A. Wood (D) (I)

 

NC Commissioner of Agriculture

View on Map

Steve Troxler (R) (I)
Walter Smith (D)

 

NC Commissioner of Insurance

View on Map

Mike Causey (R)
Wayne Goodwin (D) (I)

 

NC Commissioner of Labor

View on Map

Cherie Berry (R) (I)
Charles Meeker (D)
Bryan Wayne (Write In) (U)

 

NC Secretary of State

View on Map

Michael LaPaglia (R)
Elaine Marshall (D) (I)

 

NC Superintendent of Public Instruction

View on Map

Mark Johnson (R)
June Atkinson (D) (I)

 

NC Treasurer

View on Map

Dale R. Folwell (R)
Dan Blue III (D)

 

NC State Senate District 10

View on Map

Brent Jackson (R) (I)

 

NC State Senate District 11

View on Map

Rick Horner (R)
Albert Pacer (D)

 

NC State Senate District 12

View on Map

Ronald Rabin (R) (I)
Susan Byerly (D)

 

NC House of Representatives District 22

View on Map

William Brisson (D) (I)

 

NC House of Representatives District 26

View on Map

Donna McDowell White (R)
Rich Nixon (D)

 

NC House of Representatives District 28

View on Map

Larry C. Strickland (R)
Patricia Oliver (D)

 

NC Supreme Court Associate Justice

View on Map

Michael R. (Mike) Morgan
Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds (I)

 

NC Court of Appeals Judge (Stephens)

View on Map

Phil Berger, Jr. (R)
Linda Stephens (D) (I)

 

NC Court of Appeals Judge (open)

View on Map

Hunter Murphy (R)
Margaret Eagles (D)
Donald Ray Buie (U)

 

NC Court of Appeals Judge (Hunter)

View on Map

Bob Hunter (R) (I)
Abe Jones (D)

 

NC Court of Appeals Judge (Dietz)

View on Map

Richard Dietz (R) (I)
Vince Rozier (D)

 

NC Court of Appeals Judge (Zachary)

View on Map

Valerie Zachary (R) (I)
Rickye McKoy-Mitchell (D)

 

NC District Court Judge District 11 (Bryant)

View on Map

Robert W. Bryant, Jr. (I)

 

NC District Court Judge District 11 (Faircloth)

View on Map

Resson Faircloth (I)

 

NC District Court Judge District 11 (Holcombe)

View on Map

Paul A. Holcombe (I)
LeVonda G. Wood

 

NC District Court Judge District 11 (Lee)

View on Map

Jackie Lee (I)

 

NC District Court Judge District 11 (Love)

View on Map

Jimmy L. Love, Jr. (I)

 

NC District Court Judge District 11 (open)

View on Map

Frank Wood

 

NC District Court Judge District 11 (Wells)

View on Map

Mary Howard Wells (I)

 

NC District Court Judge District 11 (Willis)

View on Map

O. Henry Willis (I)

 


 

County Contests
(Click on contest name or view on map link to view results of that race.)


Board of County Commissioners District 1

View on Map

Jeffrey P. Carver (R) (I)

 

Board of County Commissioners District 2

View on Map

Ted G. Godwin (R) (I)
Wendy Ella May (D)

 

Board of County Commissioners District 4

View on Map

Larry Wood (R)

 

Board of County Commissioners District 6

View on Map

Keith Branch (R)

 

Board of Education

View on Map

Teresa Grant
Summer Hamrick
Jeff Jennings
Ronald Johnson
Crystal Kimpson Roberts
Peggy D. Smith (I)
Todd P. Sutton
Mike Wooten (I)

 

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

View on Map

Charles Hill (I)

 

County Malt Beverage Referendum

View on Map

For
Against

 

County Unfortified Wine Referendum

View on Map

For
Against

 


 

Municipal Contests
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)


Clayton Malt Beverage Referendum

For
Against

 

Clayton Unfortified Wine Referendum

For
Against

 


 

Direct any questions, comments, or suggestions to elections@johnstonnc.com.
Elections Main Website

Thank you for your interest in the Johnston County Board of Elections.