Seal of the Johnston County Board of Elections

WELCOME!


You have reached the election results for the November 7, 2017 Municipal Election in Johnston County, North Carolina. These unofficial precinct results are published on the web at the same time they are called in to the office by the precincts. Precincts start reporting at 7:30 p.m. on November 7, 2017. You can view the list of precincts that have reported and when they reported.

You can:

VIEW MAP OF VOTING AREAS AND ELECTION RESULTS BY TOWN VIEW VOTING AREAS AND ELECTION RESULTS BY TOWN
or
VIEW ALL RESULTS ON A SINGLE PAGE
or
SCROLL DOWN TO VIEW LIST OF MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS AND CANDIDATES
or
SCROLL DOWN AND CLICK ON A RACE NAME BELOW TO VIEW PRECINCT RESULTS FOR THAT RACE
or
DOWNLOAD ALL RESULTS BY PRECINCT AS A SINGLE EXCEL FILE**
** Includes precincts that have reported only, see status.

 

STATUS

 As of November 19, 2017 at 4:37:35 PM, 23 out of 23 precincts have reported. 

Last precinct that reported:   PR27b - North Smithfield 2
View reporting status of all precincts

(Scroll down to view all races.)

Legend: (D) - Democrat     (R) - Republican     (L) - Libertarian     (U) - Unaffiliated or Unknown     (I) - Incumbent
 
 

Municipal Election Results


Town of Archer Lodge Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

Archer Lodge Town Council

Teresa Bruton

Mark B. Wilson (I)

Write-In Candidate


 

Town of Benson Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

Benson Mayor

Tracy L. Johnson

Jerry M. Medlin

Write-In Candidate

Benson Commissioner At-Large

Ray Adams

Jim Johnson

William Neighbors

Maxine Holley (Write-In)


 

Town of Clayton Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

Clayton Town Council

Bobby Bunn

Michael Grannis (I)

Art Holder (I)

Yolanda Peterson

Bob Satterfield (I)

Brian Snell

Write-In Candidate


 

Town of Four Oaks Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

Town of Four Oaks Mayor

Linwood Parker (I)

Kim Robertson

Write-In Candidate

Town of Four Oaks Commissioners

Roy Adams

John G. Hatch (I)

Mike Hines

Stanley Johnson

Walt Rabon

Danny E. Toppings

Write-In Candidate


 

Town of Kenly Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

Town of Kenly Mayor

Terry Baker

Wade Troutman Jr.

Bonnie Hartley Williamson (I)

Write-In Candidate

Town of Kenly Council Members

Jackie Fisher

Trinity M. Henderson

Shane L. Lawhorn

Richard Alton Mitchell

Janna Rogerson

Mark Smith

Write-In Candidate


 

Town of Micro Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

Town of Micro Mayor

Walter (Jay) Warren, Jr. (I)

Write-In Candidate

Town of Micro Commissioners

Russell Creech (I)

Jay Langston (I)

Kevin M. Worley

Write-In Candidate


 

Town of Pine Level Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

Town of Pine Level Mayor

Jay Jeffrey (Jeff) Holt (I)

Write-In Candidate

Town of Pine Level Commissioners

Karen V. Anderson (I)

Greg Baker (I)

Jimmy F. Garner (I)

Phil Pittman (I)

Write-In Candidate


 

Town of Princeton Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

Town of Princeton Mayor

Donald Butler Rains (I)

Write-In Candidate

Town of Princeton Commissioners

John Taylor Brantley

Susan P. Watson

Larry Withrow (I)

Write-In Candidate


 

Town of Selma Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

Town of Selma Mayor

Tommy Holmes

Cheryl L. Oliver (I)

Timmy Wayne Strickland

Write-In Candidate

Town of Selma Town Council

Eric E. Jackson

Jackie Lacy (I)

William E. Overby (I)

John Radford

Ann Williams

Write-In Candidate


 

Town of Smithfield Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

Town of Smithfield Mayor

Andy Moore (I)

Write-In Candidate

Town of Smithfield Town Council District 1

Ava Atkinson Gaines

Marlon Lee (I)

Kevin Peacock

Write-In Candidate

Town of Smithfield Town Council District 2

Perry Harris (I)

Tim Johnson

David Stevens

Write-In Candidate

Town of Smithfield Town Council District 3

Travis Scott (I)

Write-In Candidate

Town of Smithfield Town Council District 4

David R. Barbour

Write-In Candidate

Whitley Heights Sanitary District Commissioner

Write-In Candidate 1

Write-In Candidate 2

Write-In Candidate 3


 

Town of Wilsons Mills Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

Wilsons Mills Mayor

Jim Uzzle, Jr. (I)

Write-In Candidate

Wilsons Mills Town Council

Fleta A. Byrd (I)

Joseph S. Evans

Randy N. Jernigan (I)

Kenneth R. Jones (I)

David J. McGowan

Phillip R. Wright

Write-In Candidate


 

Please direct any questions, comments, or suggestions to webstaff@johnstonnc.com.
Go to Elections Main Website

Thank you for your interest in the Johnston County Board of Elections.