Seal of the Johnston County Board of Elections

WELCOME!


You have reached the election results for the November 6, 2018 General Election in Johnston County, North Carolina. These unofficial precinct results are available as soon as they are reported by the precinct to the Elections Office, and before the countywide results are on the State website. Election results are published on the web at the SAME TIME they are called in to the office by the precincts. Precincts will start reporting as of 7:30 p.m., November 6, 2018.

Find out which precincts have reported and when they reported.

You can:

VIEW ALL ELECTION RESULTS BY PRECINCT ON A SINGLE PAGE (DETAIL REPORT)
or
VIEW GENERAL COUNTYWIDE ELECTION RESULTS (SUMMARY REPORT)
or
VIEW SUMMARY REPORT IN SCREEN READER-FRIENDLY, ACCESSIBLE, TEXT-BASED FORMAT
or
CLICK ON A RACE NAME BELOW TO VIEW PRECINCT RESULTS FOR THAT RACE
or
DOWNLOAD ALL RESULTS BY PRECINCT AS A SINGLE EXCEL FILE**
** Includes precincts that have reported only, see status.

 

STATUS

 As of November 17, 2018 at 7:49 AM, 38 out of 38 precincts have reported.

Last precinct that reported:   PR38 - Meadow
View reporting status of all precincts

(Scroll down to view all races.)

Legend:
(D) - Democrat
(R) - Republican
(L) - Libertarian
(C) - Constitution
(G) - Green
(U) - Unaffiliated or Unknown
(I) - Incumbent


 

Federal Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)



US House of Representatives District 02

George Holding (R) (I)
Jeff Matemu (L)
Linda Coleman (D)

US House of Representatives District 07

David W. Fallin (C)
Kyle Horton (D)
David Rouzer (R) (I)

 

State Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)


NC State Senate District 10

Brent Jackson (R) (I)
Vernon R. Moore (D)

NC House of Representatives District 10

John Bell (R) (I)
Tracy Blackmon (D)

NC State Senate District 11

Rick Horner (R) (I)
Albert R. Pacer (D)

NC State Senate District 12

Jean Sivoli (D)
Jim Burgin (R)

NC House of Representatives District 26

Donna McDowell White (R) (I)
Linda Bennett (D)

NC House of Representatives District 28

Jimmie M. Massengill (D)
Walt Rabon (L)
Larry C. Strickland (R) (I)

District Attorney District 13

Susan Doyle (R) (I)

NC Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 1 (Jackson Seat)

Barbara Jackson (R)
Christopher (Chris) Anglin (R)
Anita Earls (D)

NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 1 (Arrowood Seat)

Andrew T. Heath (R)
John S. Arrowood (D)

NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 2 (Calabria Seat)

Jefferson G. Griffin (R)
Tobias (Toby) Hampson (D)
Sandra Alice Ray (R)

NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 3 (Elmore Seat)

Chuck Kitchen (R)
Michael Monaco, Sr. (L)
Allegra Katherine Collins (D)

NC District Court Judge District 11 Seat 1 (Jones - Johnston Seat)

Joy Jones (R) (I)

NC District Court Judge District 11 Seat 2 (Rawls - Johnston Seat)

Addie Rawls (D) (I)

NC District Court Judge District 11 Seat 3 (Stewart - Harnett Seat)

Caron Stewart (R)

Johnston County Clerk of Superior Court

Michelle Creech Ball (R) (I)

Protect Right to Hunt and Fish (Constitutional Amendment 1)

For
Against

Strengthening Victims Rights (Constitutional Amendment 2)

For
Against

Maximum Income Tax Rate of 7.0% (Constitutional Amendment 3)

For
Against

Require Photo ID to Vote (Constitutional Amendment 4)

For
Against

Nonpartisan Judicial Merit Commission (Constitutional Amendment 5)

For
Against

Bipartisan Board of Ethics and Elections (Constitutional Amendment 6)

For
Against

 

County Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)



Johnston County Board of Commissioners District 3

Chad M. Stewart (R) (I)

Johnston County Board of Commissioners District 5

Patrick Harris (R)

Johnston County Board of Commissioners District 7

R.S. (Butch) Lawter, Jr. (R)
Gracie Wells Chamblee (D)

Johnston County Board of Commissioners District 6 (Unex)

Tony Braswell (R)

Johnston County Register of Deeds

Craig Olive (R) (I)

Johnston County Sheriff

Steve Bizzell (R) (I)

Johnston County Board of Education

Butler Hall (I)
Dorothy G. Johnson (I)
John Radford
Terri Sessoms
Todd P. Sutton (I)
Tracie N. Zukowski
Jason S. Barbour
Jimmy P. Clapp, Jr.
Write In 1
Write In 2
Write In 3

Johnston Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

John Michael Langdon (I)
Douglas Lee (I)
Timmy Wayne Strickland
Doris Louise Wallace
Write In

Johnston County School Bonds

Yes
No

Johnston County Community College Bonds

Yes
No

Legend:
(D) - Democrat
(R) - Republican
(L) - Libertarian
(C) - Constitution
(G) - Green
(I) - Incumbent

Primary Election Results

Federal Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

US House of Representatives District 02

George Holding (R) (I)

Jeff Matemu (L)

Linda Coleman (D)

US House of Representatives District 07

David W. Fallin (C)

Kyle Horton (D)

David Rouzer (R) (I)


 

State Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

NC State Senate District 10

Brent Jackson (R) (I)

Vernon R. Moore (D)

NC House of Representatives District 10

John Bell (R) (I)

Tracy Blackmon (D)

NC State Senate District 11

Rick Horner (R) (I)

Albert R. Pacer (D)

NC State Senate District 12

Jean Sivoli (D)

Jim Burgin (R)

NC House of Representatives District 26

Donna McDowell White (R) (I)

Linda Bennett (D)

NC House of Representatives District 28

Jimmie M. Massengill (D)

Walt Rabon (L)

Larry C. Strickland (R) (I)

District Attorney District 13

Susan Doyle (R) (I)

NC Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 1 (Jackson Seat)

Barbara Jackson (R)

Christopher (Chris) Anglin (R)

Anita Earls (D)

NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 1 (Arrowood Seat)

Andrew T. Heath (R)

John S. Arrowood (D)

NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 2 (Calabria Seat)

Jefferson G. Griffin (R)

Tobias (Toby) Hampson (D)

Sandra Alice Ray (R)

NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 3 (Elmore Seat)

Chuck Kitchen (R)

Michael Monaco, Sr. (L)

Allegra Katherine Collins (D)

NC District Court Judge District 11 Seat 1 (Jones - Johnston Seat)

Joy Jones (R) (I)

NC District Court Judge District 11 Seat 2 (Rawls - Johnston Seat)

Addie Rawls (D) (I)

NC District Court Judge District 11 Seat 3 (Stewart - Harnett Seat)

Caron Stewart (R)

Johnston County Clerk of Superior Court

Michelle Creech Ball (R) (I)

Protect Right to Hunt and Fish (Constitutional Amendment 1)

For

Against

Strengthening Victims Rights (Constitutional Amendment 2)

For

Against

Maximum Income Tax Rate of 7.0% (Constitutional Amendment 3)

For

Against

Require Photo ID to Vote (Constitutional Amendment 4)

For

Against

Nonpartisan Judicial Merit Commission (Constitutional Amendment 5)

For

Against

Bipartisan Board of Ethics and Elections (Constitutional Amendment 6)

For

Against


 

County Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

Johnston County Board of Commissioners District 3

Chad M. Stewart (R) (I)

Johnston County Board of Commissioners District 5

Patrick Harris (R)

Johnston County Board of Commissioners District 7

R.S. (Butch) Lawter, Jr. (R)

Gracie Wells Chamblee (D)

Johnston County Board of Commissioners District 6 (Unex)

Tony Braswell (R)

Johnston County Register of Deeds

Craig Olive (R) (I)

Johnston County Sheriff

Steve Bizzell (R) (I)

Johnston County Board of Education

Butler Hall (I)

Dorothy G. Johnson (I)

John Radford

Terri Sessoms

Todd P. Sutton (I)

Tracie N. Zukowski

Jason S. Barbour

Jimmy P. Clapp, Jr.

Write In 1

Write In 2

Write In 3

Johnston Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

John Michael Langdon (I)

Douglas Lee (I)

Timmy Wayne Strickland

Doris Louise Wallace

Write In

Johnston County School Bonds

Yes

No

Johnston County Community College Bonds

Yes

No




Return to Election Results Main Page

Please direct any questions, comments, or suggestions to elections@johnstonnc.com.
Website: http://www.joconclections.org/

Thank you for your interest in the Johnston County Board of Elections.