JOHNSTON COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA
MUNICIPAL ELECTION

UNOFFICIAL CONTEST RESULTS BY PRECINCT
ELECTION DATE:November 5, 2019
DETAIL REPORT

For latest results, refresh browser window (usually by pressing F5).
Page is set to refresh automatically every 90 seconds until all precincts have reported.

The results shown on this site are broken down by precinct. Only results for precincts that have reported are shown. As precincts call in their results, they will appear on this page. Precincts will start reporting as of 7:30 p.m., November 5, 2019. Scroll down and up to view the results of all races. When all precincts have reported, the unofficial results reporting is complete. You can view the list of precincts that have reported and when they reported.

For general countywide and statewide results, Click Here

   CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD RESULTS IN EXCEL FORMAT**   
** Includes precincts that have reported only, see status.

STATUS

 As of November 19, 2019 at 3:36:53 PM, 23 out of 23 precincts have reported.

Last precinct that reported:   PR11a - West Clayton 1 
View reporting status of all precincts


Scroll down to view all results, or you can jump to:
Archer Lodge | Benson | Clayton | Four Oaks | Kenly | Micro
Pine Level | Princeton | Selma | Smithfield | Wilson's Mills


Municipal Races



Town of Archer Lodge


Mayor

Precinct Matt Mulhollem Write-In Candidate
  PR29a - Archer Lodge 54 0
  PR29b - Flowers Plantation 54 1
  Absentee 0 0
  One-Stop 3 0
  TOTALS: 111 1

Town Council

Precinct Clyde Castleberry J. Mark Jackson James L. Purvis III Write-In Candidate
  PR29a - Archer Lodge 50 48 44 0
  PR29b - Flowers Plantation 50 48 44 4
  Absentee 0 0 0 0
  One-Stop 3 3 3 0
  TOTALS: 103 99 91 4


Town of Benson


Mayor

Precinct Jerry M. Medlin Write-In Candidate
  PR35 - Banner 214 8
  Absentee 1 0
  One-Stop 7 1
  TOTALS: 222 9

Town Commissioner District 01

Precinct Casandra P. Stack Write-In Candidate
  PR35 - Banner 49 0
  Absentee 1 0
  One-Stop 1 0
  TOTALS: 51 0

Town Commissioner District 02

Precinct Curtis Dean McLamb Write-In Candidate
  PR35 - Banner 56 4
  Absentee 0 0
  One-Stop 4 1
  TOTALS: 60 5

Town Commissioner District 03

Precinct R. Max Raynor Write-In Candidate
  PR35 - Banner 100 4
  Absentee 0 0
  One-Stop 2 0
  TOTALS: 102 4


Town of Clayton


Mayor

Precinct Jody McLeod Write-In Candidate
  PR09 - East Clayton  261 0
  PR10a - North Clayton 1  246 18
  PR10b - North Clayton 1  9 2
  PR11a - West Clayton 1  28 0
  PR11b - West Clayton 2  155 13
  PR29a - Archer Lodge 83 0
  PR34 - South Clayton 137 0
  Absentee 9 0
  One-Stop 33 3
  TOTALS: 961 36

Town Council Members

Precinct Avery Everett Bob Satterfield Jason Thompson Write-In Candidate
  PR09 - East Clayton  179 176 147 0
  PR10a - North Clayton 1  157 151 161 4
  PR10b - North Clayton 1  5 9 11 1
  PR11a - West Clayton 1  17 16 21 0
  PR11b - West Clayton 2  110 83 101 7
  PR29a - Archer Lodge 43 43 53 0
  PR34 - South Clayton 118 47 80 0
  Absentee 4 7 7 0
  One-Stop 27 11 21 3
  TOTALS: 660 543 602 15

Parks and Recreation Bonds

Precinct Yes No
  PR09 - East Clayton  229 68
  PR10a - North Clayton 1  208 74
  PR10b - North Clayton 1  7 9
  PR11a - West Clayton 1  15 16
  PR11b - West Clayton 2  133 45
  PR29a - Archer Lodge 76 13
  PR34 - South Clayton 160 60
  Absentee 8 3
  One-Stop 28 11
  TOTALS: 864 299


Town of Four Oaks


Town Commissioners

Precinct Andy Hardy Vic Medlin Walt Rabon Carles R. Surles Write-In Candidate
  PR37 - Ingrams 156 148 66 156 7
  Absentee 0 0 0 0 0
  One-Stop 36 36 2 33 0
  TOTALS: 192 184 68 189 7


Town of Kenly


Mayor

Precinct Bonnie Hartley Williamson Write-In Candidate
  PR36 - Beulah  101 5
  Absentee 0 0
  One-Stop 4 0
  TOTALS: 105 5

Town Council Members

Precinct Keith Davis LaWanda M. Neal Bobby Peele Page Redmon Write-In Candidate
  PR36 - Beulah  68 74 65 35 4
  Absentee 0 0 0 0 0
  One-Stop 4 2 2 0 0
  TOTALS: 72 76 67 35 4


Town of Micro


Mayor

Precinct Walter (Jay) Warren, Jr. Write-In Candidate
  PR19 - Micro  25 0
  Absentee 0 0
  One-Stop 2 0
  TOTALS: 27 0

Town Commissioner

Precinct Russell L. Creech Jay Langston Kevin Worley Write-In Candidate
  PR19 - Micro  25 24 24 0
  Absentee 0 0 0 0
  One-Stop 2 2 2 0
  TOTALS: 27 26 26 0


Town of Pine Level


Mayor

Precinct Jay Jeffrey (Jeff) Holt Write-In Candidate
  PR22 - Pine Level   69 3
  PR26 - East Smithfield   0 0
  Absentee 0 0
  One-Stop 1 0
  TOTALS: 70 3

Town Commissioners

Precinct Greg Baker Jimmy F. Garner Phil Pittman William H. (Bill) Radford Write-In Candidate
  PR22 - Pine Level   54 51 52 51 18
  PR26 - East Smithfield   0 0 0 0 0
  Absentee 0 0 0 0 0
  One-Stop 1 2 0 1 0
  TOTALS: 55 53 52 52 18


Town of Princeton


Mayor

Precinct Donald B. Rains Write-In Candidate
  PR07 - North Boon Hill   54 0
  Absentee 0 0
  One-Stop 2 0
  TOTALS: 56 0

Town Commissioners

Precinct Walter A. Martin, Jr. Mike Rose Write-In Candidate
  PR07 - North Boon Hill   55 35 0
  Absentee 0 0 0
  One-Stop 2 2 0
  TOTALS: 57 37 0

Town Commissioner - Unexpired Term

Precinct Scottie Brown Write-In Candidate
  PR07 - North Boon Hill   45 0
  Absentee 0 0
  One-Stop 2 0
  TOTALS: 47 0


Town of Selma


Mayor

Precinct Cheryl L. Oliver William E. Overby Write-In Candidate
  PR22 - Pine Level 1 0 0
  PR24 - East Selma 195 88 0
  PR25 - West Selma   89 26 1
  Absentee 1 0 1
  One-Stop 31 27 0
  TOTALS: 317 141 2


Town Council

Precinct Byron McAllister Joseph Lee Scarboro Mark A. Petersen Tommy Holmes Roger Diegele Write-In Candidate
  PR22 - Pine Level 0 0 0 1 1 0
  PR24 - East Selma 190 138 83 57 30 0
  PR25 - West Selma   79 33 58 21 18 1
  Absentee 1 0 2 1 0 0
  One-Stop 39 30 25 7 5 0
  TOTALS: 309 201 168 87 54 1


Town of Smithfield


Mayor

Precinct Andy Moore Write-In Candidate
  PR24 - East Selma 1 0
  PR26 - East Smithfield 68 1
  PR27a - North Smithfield 1 131 2
  PR27b - North Smithfield 2 78 4
  PR28 - South Smithfield 179 7
  Absentee 8 0
  One-Stop 154 9
  TOTALS: 619 23


Town Council

Precinct John A. Dunn Stephen Rabil Jim Snyder Roger Allen Wood Write-In Candidate
  PR24 - East Selma 1 1 0 1 0
  PR26 - East Smithfield 28 30 23 22 57
  PR27a - North Smithfield 1 105 91 78 94 26
  PR27b - North Smithfield 2 60 55 38 63 18
  PR28 - South Smithfield 136 117 89 127 18
  Absentee 8 7 3 5 1
  One-Stop 111 99 92 72 34
  TOTALS: 449 400 323 384 154


Whitley Heights Sanitary District Commissioner

Precinct Write-In Candidate 1 Write-In Candidate 2
  PR27b - North Smithfield 2 18 0
  Absentee 0 0
  One-Stop 0 0
  TOTALS: 18 0


Town of Wilsons Mills


Council Member

Precinct Carolyn Whitley Dobbin J. C. Triplett Johnny Eason Fleta A. Byrd Joe Parrish Write-In Candidate
  PR30 - Wilsons Mills 91 58 40 36 27 1
  Absentee 0 0 0 0 0 0
  One-Stop 5 0 0 2 2 0
  TOTALS: 96 58 40 38 29 1

Scroll down to view all results, or you can jump to:
Archer Lodge | Benson | Clayton | Four Oaks | Kenly | Micro
Pine Level | Princeton | Selma | Smithfield | Wilson's Mills

Municipal Races

Mayor
Matt Mulhollem **Leading Candidate**
PR29a - Archer Lodge 54
PR29b - Flowers Plantation 54
Absentee 0
One-Stop 3
Total 111
Write-In Candidate
PR29a - Archer Lodge 0
PR29b - Flowers Plantation 1
Absentee 0
One-Stop 0
Total 1
Town Council
Clyde Castleberry **Leading Candidate**
PR29a - Archer Lodge 50
PR29b - Flowers Plantation 50
Absentee 0
One-Stop 3
Total 103
J. Mark Jackson
PR29a - Archer Lodge 48
PR29b - Flowers Plantation 48
Absentee 0
One-Stop 3
Total 99
James L. Purvis III
PR29a - Archer Lodge 44
PR29b - Flowers Plantation 44
Absentee 0
One-Stop 3
Total 91
Write-In Candidate
PR29a - Archer Lodge 0
PR29b - Flowers Plantation 4
Absentee 0
One-Stop 0
Total 4
Mayor
Jerry M. Medlin **Leading Candidate**
PR35 - Banner 214
Absentee 1
One-Stop 7
Total 222
Write-In Candidate
PR35 - Banner 8
Absentee 0
One-Stop 1
Total 9
Town Commissioner District 01
Casandra P. Stack **Leading Candidate**
PR35 - Banner 49
Absentee 1
One-Stop 1
Total 51
Write-In Candidate
PR35 - Banner 0
Absentee 0
One-Stop 0
Total 0
Town Commissioner District 02
Curtis Dean McLamb **Leading Candidate**
PR35 - Banner 56
Absentee 0
One-Stop 4
Total 60
Write-In Candidate
PR35 - Banner 4
Absentee 0
One-Stop 1
Total 5
Town Commissioner District 03
R. Max Raynor **Leading Candidate**
PR35 - Banner 100
Absentee 0
One-Stop 2
Total 102
Write-In Candidate
PR35 - Banner 4
Absentee 0
One-Stop 0
Total 4
Mayor
Jody McLeod **Leading Candidate**
PR09 - East Clayton 261
PR10a - North Clayton 1 246
PR10b - North Clayton 2 9
PR11a - West Clayton 1 28
PR11b - West Clayton 2 155
PR29a - Archer Lodge 83
PR34 - South Clayton 137
Absentee 9
One-Stop 33
Total 961
Write-In Candidate
PR09 - East Clayton 0
PR10a - North Clayton 1 18
PR10b - North Clayton 2 2
PR11a - West Clayton 1 0
PR11b - West Clayton 2 13
PR29a - Archer Lodge 0
PR34 - South Clayton 0
Absentee 0
One-Stop 3
Total 36
Town Council Members
Avery Everett **Leading Candidate**
PR09 - East Clayton 179
PR10a - North Clayton 1 157
PR10b - North Clayton 2 5
PR11a - West Clayton 1 17
PR11b - West Clayton 2 110
PR29a - Archer Lodge 43
PR34 - South Clayton 118
Absentee 4
One-Stop 27
Total 660
Jason Thompson
PR09 - East Clayton 147
PR10a - North Clayton 1 161
PR10b - North Clayton 2 11
PR11a - West Clayton 1 21
PR11b - West Clayton 2 101
PR29a - Archer Lodge 53
PR34 - South Clayton 80
Absentee 7
One-Stop 21
Total 602
Bob Satterfield
PR09 - East Clayton 176
PR10a - North Clayton 1 151
PR10b - North Clayton 2 9
PR11a - West Clayton 1 16
PR11b - West Clayton 2 83
PR29a - Archer Lodge 43
PR34 - South Clayton 47
Absentee 7
One-Stop 11
Total 543
Write-In Candidate
PR09 - East Clayton 0
PR10a - North Clayton 1 4
PR10b - North Clayton 2 1
PR11a - West Clayton 1 0
PR11b - West Clayton 2 7
PR29a - Archer Lodge 0
PR34 - South Clayton 0
Absentee 0
One-Stop 3
Total 15
Parks and Recreation Bonds
Yes
PR09 - East Clayton 229
PR10a - North Clayton 1 208
PR10b - North Clayton 2 7
PR11a - West Clayton 1 15
PR11b - West Clayton 2 133
PR29a - Archer Lodge 76
PR34 - South Clayton 160
Absentee 8
One-Stop 28
Total 864
No
PR09 - East Clayton 68
PR10a - North Clayton 1 74
PR10b - North Clayton 2 9
PR11a - West Clayton 1 16
PR11b - West Clayton 2 45
PR29a - Archer Lodge 13
PR34 - South Clayton 60
Absentee 3
One-Stop 11
Total 299
Town Commissioners
Andy Hardy **Leading Candidate**
PR37 - Ingrams 156
Absentee 0
One-Stop 36
Total 192
Carles R. Surles
PR37 - Ingrams 156
Absentee 0
One-Stop 33
Total 189
Vic Medlin
PR37 - Ingrams 148
Absentee 0
One-Stop 36
Total 184
Walt Rabon
PR37 - Ingrams 66
Absentee 0
One-Stop 2
Total 68
Write-In Candidate
PR37 - Ingrams 7
Absentee 0
One-Stop 0
Total 7
Mayor
Bonnie Hartley Williamson **Leading Candidate**
PR36 - Beulah 101
Absentee 0
One-Stop 4
Total 105
Write-In Candidate
PR36 - Beulah 5
Absentee 0
One-Stop 0
Total 5
Town Council Members
LaWanda M. Neal **Leading Candidate**
PR36 - Beulah 74
Absentee 0
One-Stop 2
Total 76
Keith Davis
PR36 - Beulah 68
Absentee 0
One-Stop 4
Total 72
Bobby Peele
PR36 - Beulah 65
Absentee 0
One-Stop 2
Total 67
Page Redmon
PR36 - Beulah 35
Absentee 0
One-Stop 0
Total 35
Write-In Candidate
PR36 - Beulah 4
Absentee 0
One-Stop 0
Total 4
Mayor
Walter (Jay) Warren, Jr. **Leading Candidate**
PR19 - Micro 25
Absentee 0
One-Stop 2
Total 27
Write-In Candidate
PR19 - Micro 0
Absentee 0
One-Stop 0
Total 0
Town Commissioner
Russell L. Creech **Leading Candidate**
PR19 - Micro 25
Absentee 0
One-Stop 2
Total 27
Jay Langston
PR19 - Micro 24
Absentee 0
One-Stop 2
Total 26
Kevin Worley
PR19 - Micro 24
Absentee 0
One-Stop 2
Total 26
Write-In Candidate
PR19 - Micro 0
Absentee 0
One-Stop 0
Total 0
Mayor
Jay Jeffrey (Jeff) Holt **Leading Candidate**
PR22 - Pine Level 69
PR26 - East Smithfield 0
Absentee 0
One-Stop 1
Total 70
Write-In Candidate
PR22 - Pine Level 3
PR26 - East Smithfield 0
Absentee 0
One-Stop 0
Total 3
Town Commissioners
Greg Baker **Leading Candidate**
PR22 - Pine Level 54
PR26 - East Smithfield 0
Absentee 0
One-Stop 1
Total 55
Jimmy F. Garner
PR22 - Pine Level 51
PR26 - East Smithfield 0
Absentee 0
One-Stop 2
Total 53
Phil Pittman
PR22 - Pine Level 52
PR26 - East Smithfield 0
Absentee 0
One-Stop 0
Total 52
William H. (Bill) Radford
PR22 - Pine Level 51
PR26 - East Smithfield 0
Absentee 0
One-Stop 1
Total 52
Write-In Candidate
PR22 - Pine Level 18
PR26 - East Smithfield 0
Absentee 0
One-Stop 0
Total 18
Mayor
Donald B. Rains **Leading Candidate**
PR07 - North Boon Hill 54
Absentee 0
One-Stop 2
Total 56
Write-In Candidate
PR07 - North Boon Hill 0
Absentee 0
One-Stop 0
Total 0
Town Commissioners
Walter A. Martin, Jr. **Leading Candidate**
PR07 - North Boon Hill 55
Absentee 0
One-Stop 2
Total 57
Mike Rose
PR07 - North Boon Hill 35
Absentee 0
One-Stop 2
Total 37
Write-In Candidate
PR07 - North Boon Hill 0
Absentee 0
One-Stop 0
Total 0
Town Commissioner - Unexpired Term
Scottie Brown **Leading Candidate**
PR07 - North Boon Hill 45
Absentee 0
One-Stop 2
Total 47
Write-In Candidate
PR07 - North Boon Hill 0
Absentee 0
One-Stop 0
Total 0
Mayor
Cheryl L. Oliver **Leading Candidate**
PR22 - Pine Level 1
PR24 - East Selma 195
PR25 - West Selma 89
Absentee 1
One-Stop 31
Total 317
William E. Overby
PR22 - Pine Level 0
PR24 - East Selma 88
PR25 - West Selma 26
Absentee 0
One-Stop 27
Total 141
Write-In Candidate
PR22 - Pine Level 0
PR24 - East Selma 0
PR25 - West Selma 1
Absentee 1
One-Stop 0
Total 2
Town Council
Byron McAllister **Leading Candidate**
PR22 - Pine Level 0
PR24 - East Selma 190
PR25 - West Selma 79
Absentee 1
One-Stop 39
Total 309
Joseph Lee Scarboro
PR22 - Pine Level 0
PR24 - East Selma 138
PR25 - West Selma 33
Absentee 0
One-Stop 30
Total 201
Mark A. Petersen
PR22 - Pine Level 0
PR24 - East Selma 83
PR25 - West Selma 58
Absentee 2
One-Stop 25
Total 168
Tommy Holmes
PR22 - Pine Level 1
PR24 - East Selma 57
PR25 - West Selma 21
Absentee 1
One-Stop 7
Total 87
Roger Diegele
PR22 - Pine Level 1
PR24 - East Selma 30
PR25 - West Selma 18
Absentee 0
One-Stop 5
Total 54
Write-In Candidate
PR22 - Pine Level 0
PR24 - East Selma 0
PR25 - West Selma 1
Absentee 0
One-Stop 0
Total 1
Mayor
Andy Moore **Leading Candidate**
PR24 - East Selma 1
PR26 - East Smithfield 68
PR27a - North Smithfield 1 131
PR27b - North Smithfield 2 78
PR28 - South Smithfield 179
Absentee 8
One-Stop 154
Total 619
Write-In Candidate
PR24 - East Selma 0
PR26 - East Smithfield 1
PR27a - North Smithfield 1 2
PR27b - North Smithfield 2 4
PR28 - South Smithfield 7
Absentee 0
One-Stop 9
Total 23
Town Council
John A. Dunn **Leading Candidate**
PR24 - East Selma 1
PR26 - East Smithfield 28
PR27a - North Smithfield 1 105
PR27b - North Smithfield 2 60
PR28 - South Smithfield 136
Absentee 8
One-Stop 111
Total 449
Stephen Rabil
PR24 - East Selma 1
PR26 - East Smithfield 30
PR27a - North Smithfield 1 91
PR27b - North Smithfield 2 55
PR28 - South Smithfield 117
Absentee 7
One-Stop 99
Total 400
Roger Allen Wood
PR24 - East Selma 1
PR26 - East Smithfield 22
PR27a - North Smithfield 1 94
PR27b - North Smithfield 2 63
PR28 - South Smithfield 127
Absentee 5
One-Stop 72
Total 384
Jim Snyder
PR24 - East Selma 0
PR26 - East Smithfield 23
PR27a - North Smithfield 1 78
PR27b - North Smithfield 2 38
PR28 - South Smithfield 89
Absentee 3
One-Stop 92
Total 323
Write-In Candidate
PR24 - East Selma 0
PR26 - East Smithfield 57
PR27a - North Smithfield 1 26
PR27b - North Smithfield 2 18
PR28 - South Smithfield 18
Absentee 1
One-Stop 34
Total 154
Whitley Heights Sanitary District Commissioner
Write-In Candidate 1 **Leading Candidate**
PR27b - North Smithfield 2 18
Absentee 0
One-Stop 0
Total 18
Write-In Candidate 2
PR27b - North Smithfield 2 0
Absentee 0
One-Stop 0
Total 0
Council Member
Carolyn Whitley Dobbin **Leading Candidate**
PR30 - Wilsons Mills 91
Absentee 0
One-Stop 5
Total 96
J. C. Triplett
PR30 - Wilsons Mills 58
Absentee 0
One-Stop 0
Total 58
Johnny Eason
PR30 - Wilsons Mills 40
Absentee 0
One-Stop 0
Total 40
Fleta A. Byrd
PR30 - Wilsons Mills 36
Absentee 0
One-Stop 2
Total 38
Joe Parrish
PR30 - Wilsons Mills 27
Absentee 0
One-Stop 2
Total 29
Write-In Candidate
PR30 - Wilsons Mills 1
Absentee 0
One-Stop 0
Total 1


For more information about these results, please contact the Johnston County Board of Elections at elections@johnstonnc.com or 919-989-5095.



Return to Election Results Main Page

Please direct any questions, comments, or suggestions to elections@johnstonnc.com.
Website: http://www.joconclections.org/

Thank you for your interest in the Johnston County Board of Elections.