Seal of the Johnston County Board of Elections

WELCOME!

You have reached the election results for the November 8, 2022 General Election in Johnston County, North Carolina. These unofficial precinct results are available as soon as they are reported by the precinct to the Elections Office, and before the countywide results are on the State website. Election results are published on the web at the SAME TIME they are called in to the office by the precincts. Precincts will start reporting as of 7:30 p.m., November 8, 2022. Find out which precincts have reported and when they reported.
 

Overall Elections results icon, click to view results
Elections results by precinct icon, click to view results
Elections results by Excel, click to download results

 

 

STATUS

 As of December 07, 2022 at 1:11 AM, 38 out of 38 precincts have reported.


Last precinct that reported:   PR23a - North Pleasant Grove 1 
View reporting status of all precincts

(Scroll down to view all races.)


You can:

VIEW ALL ELECTION RESULTS BY PRECINCT ON A SINGLE PAGE (DETAIL REPORT)
or
VIEW GENERAL COUNTYWIDE ELECTION RESULTS (SUMMARY REPORT)
or
CLICK ON A RACE NAME BELOW TO VIEW PRECINCT RESULTS FOR THAT RACE
or
DOWNLOAD ALL RESULTS BY PRECINCT AS A SINGLE EXCEL FILE**
** Includes precincts that have reported only, see status.

 

Legend:
(D) - Democrat
(R) - Republican
(L) - Libertarian
(G) - Green
(U) - Unaffiliated or Unknown
(I) - Incumbent


 

Federal Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)




US Senate

Matthew Hoh (G)
Cheri Beasley (D)
Shannon W. Bray (L)
Ted Budd (R)


US House of Representatives District 13

Bo Hines (R)
Wiley Nickel (D)

 

State Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)




NC Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 3

Richard Dietz (R)
Lucy Inman (D)


NC Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 5

Sam J. Ervin IV (D)
Trey Allen (R)


NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 8

Julee Tate Flood (R)
Carolyn Jennings Thompson (D)


NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 9

Brad A. Salmon (D)
Donna Stroud (R)


NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 10

John M. Tyson (R)
Gale Murray Adams (D)


NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 11

Darren Jackson (D)
Michael J. Stading (R)


NC State Senate District 10

Gettys Cohen, Jr. (D)
Benton Sawrey (R)


NC House of Representatives District 26

Donna McDowell White (R) (I)
Linda Bennett (D)


NC House of Representatives District 28

Wendy Ella May (D)
Larry C. Strickland (R) (I)


NC House of Representatives District 53

Howard Penny, Jr. (R)
Kevin G. Thurman (D)


NC Superior Court Judge District 11B - Seat 1

Tom Lock (R) (I)


NC Superior Court Judge District 11B - Seat 2

Paul A. Holcombe (R)


NC District Court Judge District 11 - Seat 1

Joy A. Jones (R) (I)


NC District Court Judge District 11 - Seat 2

Travis Wheeler (R)


NC District Court Judge District 11 - Seat 3

Jason P. Kimble (R)


District Attorney District 13

Susan Doyle (R) (I)

 

County Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)




Board of Commissioners District 3

Richard D. (Dickie) Braswell (R) (I)


Board of Commissioners District 5

Patrick Harris (R) (I)


Board of Commissioners District 7

R.S. (Butch) Lawter, Jr. (R) (I)


Board of Commissioners District 4

Evelyn L. Sanders (D)
April Stephens (R) (I)


Clerk of Superior Court

Michelle Creech Ball (R) (I)


Register of Deeds

Craig Olive (R) (I)


Sheriff

Steve Bizzell (R) (I)
Write-In


Board of Education

Kevin Donovan
Mark Lane
Rick Mercier
Terry Tippett
Michelle Antoine
Melissa Bowers


Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

Dewitt Hardee
John Michael Langdon


Johnston County School Bonds

Yes
No

Legend:
(D) - Democrat
(R) - Republican
(L) - Libertarian
(G) - Green
(U) - Unaffilated or Unknown
(I) - Incumbent

Election Results

Federal Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

US Senate

Matthew Hoh (G)

Cheri Beasley (D)

Shannon W. Bray (L)

Ted Budd (R)

US House of Representatives District 13

Bo Hines (R)

Wiley Nickel (D)


 

State Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

NC Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 3

Richard Dietz (R)

Lucy Inman (D)

NC Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 5

Sam J. Ervin IV (D)

Trey Allen (R)

NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 8

Julee Tate Flood (R)

Carolyn Jennings Thompson (D)

NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 9

Brad A. Salmon (D)

Donna Stroud (R)

NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 10

John M. Tyson (R)

Gale Murray Adams (D)

NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 11

Darren Jackson (D)

Michael J. Stading (R)

NC State Senate District 10

Gettys Cohen, Jr. (D)

Benton Sawrey (R)

NC House of Representatives District 26

Donna McDowell White (R) (I)

Linda Bennett (D)

NC House of Representatives District 28

Wendy Ella May (D)

Larry C. Strickland (R) (I)

NC House of Representatives District 53

Howard Penny, Jr. (R)

Kevin G. Thurman (D)

NC Superior Court Judge District 11B - Seat 1

Tom Lock (R) (I)

NC Superior Court Judge District 11B - Seat 2

Paul A. Holcombe (R)

NC District Court Judge District 11 - Seat 1

Joy A. Jones (R) (I)

NC District Court Judge District 11 - Seat 2

Travis Wheeler (R)

NC District Court Judge District 11 - Seat 3

Jason P. Kimble (R)

District Attorney District 13

Susan Doyle (R) (I)


 

County Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

Board of Commissioners District 3

Richard D. (Dickie) Braswell (R) (I)

Board of Commissioners District 5

Patrick Harris (R) (I)

Board of Commissioners District 7

R.S. (Butch) Lawter, Jr. (R) (I)

Board of Commissioners District 4

Evelyn L. Sanders (D)

April Stephens (R) (I)

Clerk of Superior Court

Michelle Creech Ball (R) (I)

Register of Deeds

Craig Olive (R) (I)

Sheriff

Steve Bizzell (R) (I)

Write-In

Board of Education

Kevin Donovan

Mark Lane

Rick Mercier

Terry Tippett

Michelle Antoine

Melissa Bowers

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor

Dewitt Hardee

John Michael Langdon

Johnston County School Bonds

Yes

No




Return to Election Results Main Page

Please direct any questions, comments, or suggestions to elections@johnstonnc.com.
Website: https://www.joconclections.org/

Thank you for your interest in the Johnston County Board of Elections.