Welcome to the Johnston County North Carolina Board of Elections Website
    Registered Voters as of: 12/23/2019  Republican: 49,753  Democrat: 37,676  Libertarian: 822  Green: 24  Constitution: 84  Una: 41,491  Total: 129,848
County Director of Elections:  Leigh Anne Price
Home

Elections

Voters

Candidates

Precinct Officials

Media

Archives and Data

Other
 

Johnston County's Elected Officials

Page Last Updated:  12/4/2018

Select an underlined item from the list below to view the office holders for that category, or scroll down.

  • Legislative Offices
    • 10th Senate District
    • 11th Senate District
    • 10th House District
    • 12th Senate District
    • 26th House District
    • 28th House District

  • Council of State
    • Governor
    • Lieutenant Governor
    • Secretary of State
    • State Auditor
    • State Treasurer
    • Superintendent of Public Instruction
    • Attorney General
    • Commissioner of Agriculture
    • Commissioner of Labor
    • Commissioner of Insurance

  • Johnston County Offices
    • Clerk of Superior Court
    • Register of Deeds
    • Sheriff
    • Board of County Commissioners
    • Board of Education

 

 
Congressional Officials
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
U.S. Senator
(6-year term)
Thom Tillis (R) 
16 W. Jones Street, Room 2304
Raleigh, NC 27601
2020
  Richard Burr (R) 
P.O. Box 5928
Winston-Salem, NC 27113
336-631-5121
2022
U.S. Congressman
2nd Congressional District

(2-year term)
George Holding (R) 
3725 National Drive, Suite 101
Raleigh, NC 27612
2020
U.S. Congressman
7th Congressional District

(2-year term)
David Rouzer (R) 
4001 US Hwy 301 S Suite 106
Four Oaks, NC 27524
919-938-3040
 
Mailing Address
424 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-2731
2020

 

 
11th Judicial District
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Senior Resident
Superior Court Judge

Thomas H. Lock  
605 River Birch Ct.
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-934-0957
2022
District Court Judge
(4-year term)
Robert W. Bryant, Jr.  
949 Live Oak Church Road
Selma, NC 27576
2020
  Resson O. Faircloth, II  
PO Box 8
Erwin, NC 28339
2020
  Paul A Holcombe III  
94 Normandy Drive
Clayton, NC 27527
2020
  Joy Jones  
Chief District Court Judge
3633 Zack's Mill Road
Angier, NC 27501
2022
  Jackie Lee  
Chief District Court Judge
1496 Wood-Lee Road
Four Oaks, NC 27524
919-894-5197
2020
  Jimmy L. Love, Jr.  
PO Box 1897
Sanford, NC 27331
2020
  Addie Rawls  
42 N. Ashlyn Drive
Clayton, NC 27520
2022
  Caron Stewart  
PO Box 811
Smithfield, NC 27577
2020
  Mary Howard Wells  
PO Box 811
Smithfield, NC 27577
2020
  O. Henry Willis, Jr.  
302 S. General Lee Avenue
Dunn, NC 28335
2020
  Frank Wood  
1214 Dixie Drive
Selma, NC 27576
2020
District Attorney
(4-year term)
Susan I. Doyle (R) 
117 Prestwick Drive
Clayton, NC 27527
919-934-3071
2022

 

 
Legislative Offices
Office Elected Official Term Expires
State Senate
10th Senate District

(2-year term)
Brent Jackson (R) 
2905 Ernest Williams Road
Autryville, NC 28318
910-567-2202
2020
State Senate
11th Senate District

(2-year term)
Rick Horner (R) 
NC Senate
1909 Westbrook Drive
Wilson, NC 27896
2020
State House
10th House District

(2-year term)
John Bell (R) 
501 Holland Hill Dr

Goldsboro, NC 27530
2020
State Senate
12th Senate District

(2-year term)
Jim Burgin  (R) 
6099 NC 55 Hwy W

Angier, NC 27501
2020
State House
26th House District

(2-year term)
Donna White (R) 
1330 W. Main Street
Clayton, NC 27520
2020
State House
28th House District

(2-year term)
Larry Strickland (R) 
PO Box 700
Pine Level, NC 27568
2020

 

 
Council of State
Office Elected Official Term Expires
Governor
Roy Cooper (D) 
The State Capitol
166 W. Jones St.
Raleigh, NC 27603-8001
919-733-4240
2020
Lieutenant Governor
Dan Forest (R) 
310 N. Blount St.
Raleigh, NC 27603
919-733-7350
2020
Secretary of State
Elaine Marshall (D) 
Old Revenue Building
2 South Salisbury Street
Raleigh, NC 27601
919-807-2005
2020
State Auditor
Beth Wood (D) 
Old Revenue Building
2 South Salisbury Street
Raleigh, NC 27601
919-807-7500
 
Mailing Address:
20601 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC 27699
2020
State Treasurer
Dale Folwell (R) 
3200 Atlantic Avenue
Raleigh, NC 27604
919-814-4000
2020
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Mark Johnson (R) 
301 North Wilmington St.
Raleigh, NC 27601
919-807-3430
2020
Attorney General
Josh Stein (D) 
Old Education Building
114 West Edenton St.
Raleigh, NC 27602
2020
Commissioner of Agriculture
Steve Troxler (R) 
Agriculture Building
2 West Edenton St.
Raleigh, NC 27603
919-733-7125
 
Mailing Address:
1001 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC 27699
2020
Commissioner of Labor
Cherie K. Berry (R) 
Labor Building
4 West Edenton St.
Raleigh, NC 27601
919-733-7166
2020
Commissioner of Insurance
Mike Causey (R) 
Dobbs Building
430 North Salisbury St.
Raleigh, NC 27603
919-733-7343
 
Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 2638
Raleigh, NC 27611
2020

 

 
Johnston County Offices
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Clerk of Superior Court
Michelle Ball (R) 
702 S. Crescent Drive
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-209-5400 (Office)
2022
Register of Deeds
Craig Olive (R) 
5278 US 70 Highway
Clayton, NC 27520
919-553-7914 (home)
919-989-5160 (office)
2022
Sheriff
Steve Bizzell (R) 
4515 Bizzell Grove Church Rd.
Princeton, NC 27529
919-965-8210 (home)
919-989-5010 (office)
2022
Board of County Commissioners
Jeffrey P. Carver (R) #1
85 Christenbury Lane
Clayton, NC 27527
919-553-8922
2020
  Ted Godwin (R) #2
Chairman
395 Hawkins Road
Selma, NC 27576
919-965-4383
2020
  Chad Stewart (R) #3
Vice-Chairman
121 Dogwood Lane
Four Oaks, NC 27524
919-934-8113
2022
  Larry Wood (R) #4
1732 Olivers Grove Road
Four Oaks, NC 27524
919-649-8832
2020
  Patrick Harris (R) #5
701 S. Crescent Dr.
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-524-7937
2022
  Tony Braswell (R) #6
1170 Gor-an Farm Rd
Selma, NC 27576
919-965-9837
2020
  Butch Lawter (R) #7
467 E. Second St
Clayton, NC 27520
919-218-2834
2022
Board of Education
Mike Wooten  
P.O. Box 2313
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-631-6659
2020
  Terri Sessoms  
6 Avon Court
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-938-9112
2022
  Teresa Grant  
8804 Crestwood Drive
Garner, NC 27529
919-550-7767
2020
  Tracie Zukowski   
180 Running Springs Ct
Clayton, NC 27527
919-631-1438
2022
  Ronald Johnson  
423 Westminster Drive
Clayton, NC 27520
919-320-3337
2020
  Peggy Smith  
202 Stancil Road
Angier, NC 27501
800-334-4111 Ext. 1648
2020
  Todd Sutton  
10298 Beulah Road
Kenly, NC 27542
919-757-4996
2022

 

 
Town of Archer Lodge
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Mayor
Matt Mulhollem (R) 
111 S. Murphrey Rd
Clayton, NC 27527
919-553-7093
2023
Town Council
Clyde Castleberry (D) 
1899 Castleberry Road
Clayton, NC 27527
919-359-0697
2023
  Teresa Bruton (R) 
14765 H Buffalo Rd
Clayton, NC 27527
919-550-2895
2021
  J. Mark Jackson (R) 
101 Bristol Circle
Clayton, NC 27527
919-550-1004
2023
  Mark Wilson (D) 
154 Helena Lane
Clayton, NC 27527
919-359-7093
2021
  James L. Purvis (R) 
113 Rufus Lane
Clayton, NC 27527
919-550-1671
2023

 

 
Town of Benson
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Mayor
(2-year term)
Jerry Medlin (D) 
704 N. Lincoln Street
Benson, NC 27504
919-894-3511
2021
Commissioner - District 1
(4-year term)
Cassandra P. Stack (D) 
106 Porter Street
Benson, NC 27504
919-894-1357
2023
Commissioner - District 2
Dean McLamb (R) 
116 Willmont Court
Benson, NC 27504
919-820-4646
2023
Commissioner - District 3
Max Raynor (R) 
476 Dogeye Road
PO Box 280
Benson, NC 27504
919-894-3753
2023
Commissioner - At Large Seats
Maxine Holley (D) 
407 E. Holmes Street
Benson, NC 27504
919-894-2832
2021
  Jim Johnson (D) 
595 Dogeye Road
Benson, NC 27504
919-868-6902
2021
  William Neighbors (R) 
300 W. Church Street
Benson, NC 27504
919-796-7171
2021

 

 
Town of Clayton
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Mayor
(4-year term)
Jody L. McLeod (D) 
406 S. Fayetteville St.
Clayton, NC 27520
919-553-7197
2023
Councilmen
(4-year term)
Michael Grannis (U) 
104 Avenel Lane
Clayton, NC 27527
919-553-2221
2021
  Art Holder (R) 
16 Oakmont Court
Clayton, NC 27527
919-550-2693
2021
  Bobby Bunn (U) 
501 Ottara Street
Clayton, NC 27520
919-553-2928
2021
  Jason Thompson (R) 
221-A S. Church Street
Clayton, NC 27520
919-320-5090
2023
  Avery Everett (D) 
1248 Woodbriar Street
Clayton, NC 27527
919-553-4466
2023

 

 
Town of Four Oaks
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Mayor
(4-year term)
Linwood Parker (R) 
P.O. Box 878
Four Oaks, NC 27524
919-963-3207
2021
Commissioner
(4-year term)
Mike Hines (R) 
228 Spring Branch Drive
Four Oaks, NC 27524
919-369-3672
2021
  Carles Surles  (D) 
70 Forest Hills Dr
Four Oaks , NC 27524
919-963-3227
2023
  Vic Medlin (R) 
P.O. Box 418
Four Oaks, NC 27524
919-989-9730
2023
  John G. Hatch (R) 
418 Pine Drive
Four Oaks, NC 27524
919-963-3334
2021
  Andy Holt  (R) 
814 E. Stanley Street
Four Oaks, NC 27524
919-628-1019
2023

 

 
Town of Kenly
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Mayor
(2-year term)
Bonnie Williamson (D) 
401 E Bailey Ave
PO Box 507
Kenly, NC 27542
919-284-5349
2021
Councilmen
(4-year term)
Trinity Henderson (R) 
100 S. Wilson Street
Kenly, NC 27542
919-662-8000
2021
  Janna Rogerson (U) 
200 Woolrich Drive
Kenly, NC 27542
2021
  Keith Davis (D) 
213 S. Gardner Ave.
P.O. Box 188
Kenly, NC 27542
919-284-3034
2023
  Lawanda M. Neal  (D) 
203 N. Gardner Ave.
PO Box 441
Kenly, NC 27542
919-284-5930
2023
  Bobby Peele (R) 
203 Woodall St.
PO Box 295
Kenly, NC 27542
2023

 

 
Town of Micro
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Mayor
(2-year term)
Walter (Jay) Warren, Jr. (R) 
202 W. Railroad St.
Micro, NC 27555
919-515-8996
2021
Commissioners
(2-year term)
Russell Creech (R) 
301 US 301 Hwy S
P.O. Box 14
Micro, NC 27555
919-427-4359
2021
  Jay Langston (R) 
307 US 301 Hwy N
P.O. Box 304
Micro, NC 27555
919-284-5330
2021
  Kevin Worley (R) 
102B N. Davis Street
PO Box 366
Micro, NC 27555
919-625-7694
2021

 

 
Town of Pine Level
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Mayor
(2-year term)
Jeff Holt (D) 
P.O. Box 518
Pine Level, NC 27568
919-965-3041
2021
Commissioners
(2-year term)
William H. Radford  (R) 
112 Crescent Street
PO Box 346
Pine Level, NC 27568
919-934-3634
2021
  Jimmy F. Garner (U) 
109 S. Fitzgerald Street
PO Box 825
Pine Level, NC 27568
919-634-5418
2021
  Greg Baker (U) 
503 E. Pine Street
P.O. Box 750
Pine Level, NC 27568
919-202-0733
2021
  Phil Pittman (R) 
463 Blanche Street
P.O. Box 667
Pine Level, NC 27568
919-965-6052
2021

 

 
Town of Princeton
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Mayor
(2-year term)
Donald B. Rains (D) 
105 Azalea Drive
Princeton, NC 27569
919-936-3141
2021
Commissioners
(4-year term)
Michael D. Rose (R) 
110 S. Center Street
PO Box 1000
Princeton, NC 27569
2023
  Walter A. Martin, Jr. (D) 
P.O. Box 362
Princeton, NC 27569
919-936-6691
2023
  Susan P. Watson (R) 
106 Bartholomew Avenue
Princeton, NC 27569
919-936-2365
2021
  Scottie Brown  (U) 
72 Clover Drive
Princeton, NC 27569
919-920-6997
2023

 

 
Town of Selma
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Mayor
(2-year term)
Cheryl L. Oliver (U) 
102 S. Massey Street
Selma, NC 27576
919-965-2297
2021
Councilmen
(4-year term)
Ann Williams (D) 
405 N. Massey Street
Selma, NC 27576
919-609-4663
2021
  Jackie Lacy (D) 
610 S. Webb Street
Selma, NC 27576
919-965-5216
2021
  Joseph Lee Scarboro  (U) 
424 Bennett Drive
Selma, NC 27576
919-965-2943
2023
  Byron McAllister (U) 
312 W. Anderson Street
Selma, NC 27576
919-622-5100
2023

 

 
Town of Smithfield
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Mayor
(2-year term)
Andy Moore (U) 
111 Cypress Point
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-938-0768
2021
Councilmen - District 1
(4-year term)
Marlon Lee (D) 
1008 Lemay Street
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-934-5154
2021
Councilmen - District 2
(4-year term)
David Stevens (R) 
709 S. Crescent Drive
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-965-1078
2021
Councilmen - District 3
(4-year term)
Travis Scott (U) 
109 Parkway Drive
PO Box 1274
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-912-9857
2021
Councilmen - District 4
(4-year term)
David Barbour (R) 
109 Whitley Drive
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-934-1334
2021
Councilmen - At Large
(4-year term)
Roger Allen Wood  (R) 
213 Whitley Drive
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-934-6385
2023
  John A. Dunn (R) 
28 Eden Drive
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-934-4012
2023
  Steve Rabil (U) 
107 E. Wilson Street
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-934-1089
2023

 

 
Town of Wilson's Mills
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Mayor
(4-year term)
Jim Uzzle, Jr. (U) 
138C Uzzle Industrial Drive
Clayton, NC 27520
919-291-0762
2021
Councilmen
(4-year term)
Carolyn Dobbin (D) 
110 Family Drive
Clayton, NC 27527

Mailing Address
PO Box 66
Wilson's Mills, NC 27593

2023
  J.C. Triplett (U) 
103 Antler Drive
Wilson's Mills, NC 27593
919-553-4064
2023
  David McGowan (R) 
207 Westchase Drive
Clayton, NC 27527
410-303-9326
2021
  Phillip Wright (D) 
725 Powhatan Road
Clayton, NC 27527
919-934-2448
2021
  Randy Jernigan (R) 
167 Mitchner Drive
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-989-1502
2021

 

 
Whitley Heights Sanitary District
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
District Commissioner
Alvin H. Stevens, Jr. (D) 
108 Cottonwood Drive
Clayton, NC 27520
919-934-3896
2021
  Eric Henderson (R) 
120 Juniper Drive
Clayton, NC 27520
919-934-6305
2023
  John McLean (D) 
119 Juniper Drive
Clayton, NC 27520
919-934-6305
2023

 

 
Soil and Water District
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
District Supervisor
(4-year term)
(Appointed)
Jerry Dennis Durham, Jr. (D) 
337 Jackson Rd
Four Oaks, NC 27524
919-934-4867
2020
(Appointed) Donald Rogers (R) 
2040 Dove Lane
Clayton, NC 27527
2023
(Elected) Charles Hill (D) 
Vice-Chair
356 Wiggs Road
Selma, NC 27576
919-965-3903
2020
(Elected) Douglas Lee (R) 
P.O. Box 178
2775 Hockaday Road
Four Oaks, NC 27524
2022
(Elected) John Michael Langdon (R) 
Chairman
7728 Raleigh Road
Benson, NC 27504
919-894-8525
2022