Seal of the Johnston County Board of Elections

WELCOME!

You have reached the election results for the March 5, 2024 Primary Election in Johnston County, North Carolina. These unofficial precinct results are available as soon as they are reported by the precinct to the Elections Office, and before the countywide results are on the State website. Election results are published on the web at the SAME TIME they are called in to the office by the precincts. Precincts will start reporting as of 7:30 p.m., March 5, 2024.

Find out which precincts have reported and when they reported.

You can:

VIEW ALL ELECTION RESULTS BY PRECINCT ON A SINGLE PAGE (DETAIL REPORT)
or
VIEW GENERAL COUNTYWIDE ELECTION RESULTS (SUMMARY REPORT)
or
CLICK ON A RACE NAME BELOW TO VIEW PRECINCT RESULTS FOR THAT RACE
or
DOWNLOAD ALL RESULTS BY PRECINCT AS A SINGLE EXCEL FILE**
** Includes precincts that have reported only, see status.

 

STATUS

 As of April 21, 2024 at 7:43 AM, 38 out of 38 precincts have reported.

Last precinct that reported:   PR28 - South Smithfield 
View reporting status of all precincts

(Scroll down to view all races.)

Legend:
(D) - Democrat
(R) - Republican
(L) - Libertarian
(I) - Incumbent


 

Federal Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)




Presidential Preference (DEM)

Joseph R. Biden, Jr. (I)
No Preference 


Presidential Preference (LIB)

David (Trime Taveler) Dunlap 
Jacob Hornberger 
Beau Lindsay 
Lars Mapstead 
Chase Oliver 
Michael Rectenwald 
Joshua Smith 
Mike ter Maat 
Toad Anderson 
Charles Ballay 
No Preference 


Presidential Preference (REP)

Ron DeSantis 
Nikki Haley 
Asa Hutchinson 
Vivek Ramaswami 
Donald J. Trump 
Ryan Binkley 
Chris Christie 
No Preference 


US House of Representatives District 13 (REP)

Kelly Daughtry 
Marcus Dellinger 
David Dixon 
Brad Knott 
Steve A. (Von) Loor 
Josh McConkey 
James Phillips 
Siddhanth Sharma 
Matt Shoemaker 
Eric Stevenson 
Fred Von Canon 
Kenny Xu 
Chris Baker 
DeVan Barbour 

 

State Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)




NC Governor (DEM)

Gary Foxx 
Michael R. (Mike) Morgan 
Josh Stein 
Marcus W. Williams 
Chrelle Booker 


NC Governor (LIB)

Mike Ross 
Shannon W. Bray 


NC Governor (REP)

Dale R. Folwell 
Bill Graham 
Mark Robinson 


NC Lieutenant Governor (DEM)

Rachel Hunt 
Mark H. Robinson 
Ben Clark 


NC Lieutenant Governor (REP)

Rivera Douthit 
Jeffrey Elmore 
Marlenis Hernandez Novoa 
Allen Mashburn 
Jim O'Neill 
Sam Page 
Ernest T. Reeves 
Hal Weatherman 
Seth Woodall 
Deanna Ballard 
Peter Boykin 


NC Attorney General (DEM)

Satana Deberry 
Tim Dunn 
Jeff Jackson 


NC Auditor (REP)

Charles Dingee 
Jim Kee 
Anthony Wayne (Tony) Street 
Jeff Tarte 
Dave Boliek 
Jack Clark 


NC Commissioner of Agriculture (REP)

Colby (Bear) Hammonds 
Steve Troxler (I)


NC Commissioner of Insurance (DEM)

Natasha Marcus 
David Wheeler 


NC Commissioner of Insurance (REP)

Andrew Marcus 
C. Robert Brawley 
Mike Causey (I)


NC Commissioner of Labor (REP)

Luke Farley 
Jon Hardister 
Chuck Stanley 
Travis J. Wilson 


NC Secretary of State (REP)

Jesse Thomas 
Christine E. Villaverde 
Chad Brown 


NC Superintendent of Public Instruction (DEM)

C.R. Katie Eddings 
Maurice (Mo) Green 
Kenon Crumble 


NC Superintendent of Public Instruction (REP)

Michele Morrow 
Catherine Truitt (I)


NC Treasurer (DEM)

Gabe Esparza 
Wesley Harris 


NC Treasurer (REP)

A. J. Daoud 
Rachel Johnson 
Brad Briner 


NC Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 06 (DEM)

Allison Riggs (I)
Lora Christine Cubbage 


NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 15 (REP)

Chris Freeman 
Hunter Murphy 


NC House of Representatives District 028 (REP)

Larry C. Strickland (I)
Elizabeth Anne Temple 


NC District Court Judge District 12 Seat 11 (REP) (HARNETT SEAT)

Brian E. Lewis 
Michael J. Onufer 

 

County Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)




Johnston County Board of Commissioners District 01 (REP)

Michelle Pace Davis 
Harold De Lancey 
Bennett Jones 


Johnston County Board of Commissioners District 02 (REP)

Ted G. Godwin (I)
Caleb Johnson 


Johnston County Board of Commissioners District 06 (REP)

Tim Little 
Bill Stovall 


Johnston County Board of Education District 04

April Lee 
Tasa McGowan 
Ken Ramey 
David Spain 
Telia Y. Virgin 
Emily Burke 


Johnston County Board of Education District 07

Ronald Johnson (I)
David Marshburn 
Sam Solmonson 
Jeff Sullivan 

Legend:
(D) - Democrat
(R) - Republican
(L) - Libertarian
(I) - Incumbent

Primary Election Results

Federal Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

Presidential Preference (DEM)

Joseph R. Biden, Jr. (I)

No Preference 

Presidential Preference (LIB)

David (Trime Taveler) Dunlap 

Jacob Hornberger 

Beau Lindsay 

Lars Mapstead 

Chase Oliver 

Michael Rectenwald 

Joshua Smith 

Mike ter Maat 

Toad Anderson 

Charles Ballay 

No Preference 

Presidential Preference (REP)

Ron DeSantis 

Nikki Haley 

Asa Hutchinson 

Vivek Ramaswami 

Donald J. Trump 

Ryan Binkley 

Chris Christie 

No Preference 

US House of Representatives District 13 (REP)

Kelly Daughtry 

Marcus Dellinger 

David Dixon 

Brad Knott 

Steve A. (Von) Loor 

Josh McConkey 

James Phillips 

Siddhanth Sharma 

Matt Shoemaker 

Eric Stevenson 

Fred Von Canon 

Kenny Xu 

Chris Baker 

DeVan Barbour 


 

State Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

NC Governor (DEM)

Gary Foxx 

Michael R. (Mike) Morgan 

Josh Stein 

Marcus W. Williams 

Chrelle Booker 

NC Governor (LIB)

Mike Ross 

Shannon W. Bray 

NC Governor (REP)

Dale R. Folwell 

Bill Graham 

Mark Robinson 

NC Lieutenant Governor (DEM)

Rachel Hunt 

Mark H. Robinson 

Ben Clark 

NC Lieutenant Governor (REP)

Rivera Douthit 

Jeffrey Elmore 

Marlenis Hernandez Novoa 

Allen Mashburn 

Jim O'Neill 

Sam Page 

Ernest T. Reeves 

Hal Weatherman 

Seth Woodall 

Deanna Ballard 

Peter Boykin 

NC Attorney General (DEM)

Satana Deberry 

Tim Dunn 

Jeff Jackson 

NC Auditor (REP)

Charles Dingee 

Jim Kee 

Anthony Wayne (Tony) Street 

Jeff Tarte 

Dave Boliek 

Jack Clark 

NC Commissioner of Agriculture (REP)

Colby (Bear) Hammonds 

Steve Troxler (I)

NC Commissioner of Insurance (DEM)

Natasha Marcus 

David Wheeler 

NC Commissioner of Insurance (REP)

Andrew Marcus 

C. Robert Brawley 

Mike Causey (I)

NC Commissioner of Labor (REP)

Luke Farley 

Jon Hardister 

Chuck Stanley 

Travis J. Wilson 

NC Secretary of State (REP)

Jesse Thomas 

Christine E. Villaverde 

Chad Brown 

NC Superintendent of Public Instruction (DEM)

C.R. Katie Eddings 

Maurice (Mo) Green 

Kenon Crumble 

NC Superintendent of Public Instruction (REP)

Michele Morrow 

Catherine Truitt (I)

NC Treasurer (DEM)

Gabe Esparza 

Wesley Harris 

NC Treasurer (REP)

A. J. Daoud 

Rachel Johnson 

Brad Briner 

NC Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 06 (DEM)

Allison Riggs (I)

Lora Christine Cubbage 

NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 15 (REP)

Chris Freeman 

Hunter Murphy 

NC House of Representatives District 028 (REP)

Larry C. Strickland (I)

Elizabeth Anne Temple 

NC District Court Judge District 12 Seat 11 (REP) (HARNETT SEAT)

Brian E. Lewis 

Michael J. Onufer 


 

County Races
(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

(Click on contest name to view results of that race.)

Johnston County Board of Commissioners District 01 (REP)

Michelle Pace Davis 

Harold De Lancey 

Bennett Jones 

Johnston County Board of Commissioners District 02 (REP)

Ted G. Godwin (I)

Caleb Johnson 

Johnston County Board of Commissioners District 06 (REP)

Tim Little 

Bill Stovall 

Johnston County Board of Education District 04

April Lee 

Tasa McGowan 

Ken Ramey 

David Spain 

Telia Y. Virgin 

Emily Burke 

Johnston County Board of Education District 07

Ronald Johnson (I)

David Marshburn 

Sam Solmonson 

Jeff Sullivan 




Return to Election Results Main Page

Please direct any questions, comments, or suggestions to elections@johnstonnc.com.
Website: https://www.joconclections.org/

Thank you for your interest in the Johnston County Board of Elections.