Johnston County's Elected Officials

Select an underlined item from the list below to view the office holders for that category, or scroll down.

  • Legislative Offices
    • 10th Senate District
    • 26th House District
    • 28th House District
    • 53rd House District

  • Council of State
    • Governor
    • Lieutenant Governor
    • Secretary of State
    • State Auditor
    • State Treasurer
    • Superintendent of Public Instruction
    • Attorney General
    • Commissioner of Agriculture
    • Commissioner of Labor
    • Commissioner of Insurance

  • Johnston County Offices
    • Clerk of Superior Court
    • Register of Deeds
    • Sheriff
    • Board of County Commissioners
    • Board of Education

 

 
Congressional Officials
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
U.S. Senator
(6-year term)
Thom Tillis (R) 
16 W. Jones Street, Room 2304
Raleigh, NC 27601
2026
  Ted Budd  (R) 
B85 Russell Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510
202-224-3154
2028
U.S. Congressman
13th Congressional District

(2-year term)
Wiley Nickel  (D) 
PO Box 563
Raleigh , NC 27602
202-225-4531
2024

 

 
11th Judicial District
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Senior Resident
Superior Court Judge

Thomas H. Lock  
PO BOX 811
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-934-0957
2030
District Court Judge
(4-year term)
Jason H. Coats   
PO Box 811
Smithfield , NC 27577
2024
  Resson O. Faircloth, II  
PO Box 8
Erwin, NC 28339
2024
  Paul A Holcombe III  
Resident Superior Court Judge
PO Box 811
Smithfield , NC 27577
2030
  Joy Jones  
PO Box 811
Smithfield , NC 27577
2026
  Terry Rose  
PO Box 811
Smithfield , NC 27577
2024
  Jimmy L. Love, Jr.  
PO Box 1897
Sanford, NC 27331
2024
  Craig James   
PO Box 811
Smithfield, NC 27577
2026
  Mary Howard Wells  
PO Box 811
Smithfield, NC 27577
2024
  O. Henry Willis, Jr.  
PO Box 811
Smithfield, NC 27577
2024
  Frank Wood   
Chief District Court Judge
PO Box 811
Smithfield, NC 27577
2024
  Travis Wheeler   
PO Box 811
Smithfield, NC 27577
2026
District Attorney
(4-year term)
Susan I. Doyle (R) 
117 Prestwick Drive
Clayton, NC 27527
919-934-3071
2026

 

 
Legislative Offices
Office Elected Official Term Expires
State Senate
10th Senate District

(2-year term)
Benton Sawrey  (R) 
16 West Jones Street Rm 2115
Raleigh , NC 27601
919-715-3040
2024
State House
26th House District

(2-year term)
Donna White (R) 
PO Box 1351
Clayton, NC 27528
919-733-5605
2024
State House
28th House District

(2-year term)
Larry Strickland (R) 
PO Box 700
Pine Level, NC 27568
919-733-5849
2024
State House
53rd House District

(2-year term)
Howard Penny, Jr.  (R) 
300 N. Salisbury St. Rm. 418C
Raleigh, NC 27603
919-715-3015
2024

 

 
Council of State
Office Elected Official Term Expires
Governor
Roy Cooper (D) 
The State Capitol
166 W. Jones St.
Raleigh, NC 27603-8001
919-733-4240
2024
Lieutenant Governor
Mark Robinson  (R) 
310 N. Blount St.
Raleigh, NC 27603
919-733-7350
2024
Secretary of State
Elaine Marshall (D) 
Old Revenue Building
2 South Salisbury Street
Raleigh, NC 27601
919-807-2005
2024
State Auditor
Beth Wood (D) 
Old Revenue Building
2 South Salisbury Street
Raleigh, NC 27601
919-807-7500
 
Mailing Address:
20601 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC 27699
2024
State Treasurer
Dale Folwell (R) 
Albemarle Building
3200 Atlantic Avenue
Raleigh, NC 27604
919-814-4000
2024
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Catherine Truitt  (R) 
301 North Wilmington St.
Raleigh, NC 27601
919-807-3430
2024
Attorney General
Josh Stein (D) 
Old Education Building
114 West Edenton St.
Raleigh, NC 27602
2024
Commissioner of Agriculture
Steve Troxler (R) 
Agriculture Building
2 West Edenton St.
Raleigh, NC 27603
919-733-7125
 
Mailing Address:
1001 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC 27699
2024
Commissioner of Labor
Josh Dobson (R) 
Labor Building
4 West Edenton St.
Raleigh, NC 27601
919-733-7166
2024
Commissioner of Insurance
Mike Causey (R) 
Dobbs Building
430 North Salisbury St.
Raleigh, NC 27603
919-733-7343
 
Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 2638
Raleigh, NC 27611
2024

 

 
Johnston County Offices
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Clerk of Superior Court
Michelle Ball (R) 
702 S. Crescent Drive
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-209-5400 (Office)
2026
Register of Deeds
Craig Olive (R) 
5278 US 70 Highway
Clayton, NC 27520
919-553-7914 (home)
919-989-5160 (office)
2026
Sheriff
Steve Bizzell (R) 
4515 Bizzell Grove Church Rd.
Princeton, NC 27529
919-965-8210 (home)
919-989-5010 (office)
2026
Board of County Commissioners
Fred J. Smith, Jr.  (R) #1
2102 Pritchard Road
Clayton, NC 27527
919-631-9806
2024
  Ted Godwin (R) #2
395 Hawkins Road
Selma, NC 27576
919-965-1373
2024
  Richard D. Braswell (R) #3
3241 US 70 East
Suite 101
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-291-4853
2026
  April Stephens  (R) #4
6081 NC 50 Hwy N
Benson, NC 27504
919-625-0211
2024
  Patrick Harris (R) #5
Vice Chairman
701 S. Crescent Dr.
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-524-7937
2026
  Tony Braswell (R) #6
1170 Gor-an Farm Rd
Selma, NC 27576
919-669-6598
2024
  Butch Lawter (R) #7
Chairman
P.O. Box 1317
Clayton, NC 27528
919-218-2834
2026
Board of Education
Mike Wooten  
224 Cedar Springs Dt
Princeton, NC 27569
919-934-6032 x7371
2024
  Terry Tippett   
Vice-Chair
523 Simon Road
Middlesex, NC 27557
919-934-6032 x7308
2026
  Lyn Andrews  
Chair
PO Box 58
Pine Level, NC 27568
919-934-6032 x 7372
2024
  Kevin Donovan   
4513 Stevens Sausage Road
Smithfield , NC 27577
919-934-6032 x7388
2026
  Ronald Johnson  
423 Westminster Drive
Clayton, NC 27520
919-934-6032 x7374
2024
  Kay Carroll   
1112 South Creekside Dr.
Four Oaks, NC 27524
919-934-6032 x7373
2024
  Michelle Antoine  
174 Plaza De Luke Square
Clayton, NC 27527
919-934-6032 x 7301
2026

 

 
Town of Archer Lodge
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Mayor
Matt Mulhollem (R) 
111 S. Murphrey Rd
Clayton, NC 27527
919-553-7093
2023
Town Council
Clyde Castleberry (D) 
1899 Castleberry Road
Clayton, NC 27527
919-359-0697
2023
  Teresa Bruton (R) 
14765 H Buffalo Rd
Clayton, NC 27527
919-550-2895
2025
  J. Mark Jackson (R) 
101 Bristol Circle
Clayton, NC 27527
919-550-1004
2023
  Mark Wilson (D) 
154 Helena Lane
Clayton, NC 27527
919-359-7093
2025
  James L. Purvis (R) 
113 Rufus Lane
Clayton, NC 27527
919-550-1671
2023

 

 
Town of Benson
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Mayor
(2-year term)
Jerry Medlin (R) 
704 N. Lincoln Street
Benson, NC 27504
919-894-3511
2023
Commissioner - District 1
(4-year term)
Cassandra P. Stack (D) 
106 Porter Street
Benson, NC 27504
919-894-1357
2023
Commissioner - District 2
Dean McLamb (R) 
116 Willmont Court
Benson, NC 27504
919-820-4646
2023
Commissioner - District 3
Max Raynor (R) 
476 Dogeye Road
PO Box 280
Benson, NC 27504
919-894-3753
2023
Commissioner - At Large Seats
Maxine Holley (D) 
407 E. Holmes Street
Benson, NC 27504
919-894-2832
2025
  Will T. Chandler  (U) 
103 Lakeshore Dr.
Benson, NC 27504
2025
  William Neighbors (R) 
200 S Pine St.
Benson, NC 27504
919-796-7171
2025

 

 
Town of Clayton
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Mayor
(4-year term)
Jody L. McLeod (D) 
406 S. Fayetteville St.
Clayton, NC 27520
919-553-7197
2023
Councilmen
(4-year term)
Andria Archer (U) 
406 S. Fayetteville St.
Clayton, NC 27520
919-747-1483
2025
  Porter Casey, Jr.  (U) 
326 Page St.
Clayton, NC 27520
919-395-2607
2025
  Mike Sims  (U) 
671 Averasboro Dr.
Clayton, NC 27520
919-606-5012
2025
  Jason Thompson (R) 
221-A S. Church Street
Clayton, NC 27520
919-320-5090
2023
  Avery Everett (D) 
1248 Woodbriar Street
Clayton, NC 27527
919-553-4466
2023

 

 
Town of Four Oaks
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Mayor
(4-year term)
Vic Medlin  (R) 
P.O. Box 418
Four Oaks, NC 27524
919-625-4625
2025
Commissioner
(4-year term)
Mike Hines (R) 
228 Spring Branch Drive
Four Oaks, NC 27524
919-369-3672
2025
  Carles Surles  (D) 
70 Forest Hills Dr
Four Oaks , NC 27524
919-963-3227
2023
  Kim Robertson (U) 
225 Spring Branch Drive
Four Oaks, NC 27524
2023
  John G. Hatch (R) 
418 Pine Drive
Four Oaks, NC 27524
919-963-3334
2025
  Andy Hardy (R) 
814 E. Stanley Street
Four Oaks, NC 27524
919-628-1019
2023

 

 
Town of Kenly
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Mayor
(2-year term)
H.L. Tooie Hales  (R) 
405 S. College Ave.
PO Box 1732
Kenly, NC 27542
919-796-2686
2023
Councilmen
(4-year term)
Trinity Henderson (R) 
100 S. Wilson Street
Kenly, NC 27542
919-662-8000
2025
  Mark Smith  (R) 
404 E. Rose Ln.
Kenly, NC 27542
2025
  Keith Davis (D) 
213 S. Gardner Ave.
P.O. Box 188
Kenly, NC 27542
919-284-3034
2023
  Lawanda M. Neal  (D) 
203 N. Gardner Ave.
PO Box 441
Kenly, NC 27542
919-284-5930
2023
  Bobby Peele (R) 
203 Woodall St.
PO Box 295
Kenly, NC 27542
2023

 

 
Town of Micro
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Mayor
(2-year term)
Walter (Jay) Warren, Jr. (R) 
202 W. Railroad St.
Micro, NC 27555
919-515-8996
2023
Commissioners
(2-year term)
Russell Creech (R) 
301 US 301 Hwy S
P.O. Box 14
Micro, NC 27555
919-427-4359
2023
  Eric Christiansen  (U) 
107 E. Goldsboro St.
P.O. Box 266
Micro, NC 27555
2023
  Kevin Worley (R) 
102B N. Davis Street
PO Box 366
Micro, NC 27555
919-625-7694
2023

 

 
Town of Pine Level
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Mayor
(2-year term)
Jeff Holt (D) 
507 W. Pine St.
P.O. Box 518
Pine Level, NC 27568
919-965-3041
2023
Commissioners
(2-year term)
William H. Radford  (R) 
112 Crescent Street
PO Box 346
Pine Level, NC 27568
919-934-3634
2023
  Jimmy F. Garner (U) 
110 S. Capps St.
PO Box 825
Pine Level, NC 27568
919-634-5418
2023
  Greg Baker (U) 
503 E. Pine Street
P.O. Box 750
Pine Level, NC 27568
919-202-0733
2023
  Phil Pittman (R) 
463 Blanche Street
P.O. Box 667
Pine Level, NC 27568
919-965-6052
2023

 

 
Town of Princeton
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Mayor
(2-year term)
Donald B. Rains (D) 
105 Azalea Drive
Princeton, NC 27569
919-936-3141
2023
Commissioners
(4-year term)
Michael D. Rose (R) 
110 S. Center Street
PO Box 1000
Princeton, NC 27569
2023
  Walter A. Martin, Jr. (D) 
P.O. Box 362
Princeton, NC 27569
919-936-6691
2023
  Broderick Robinson (D) 
107 Majestic Dr.
Princeton, NC 27569
919-936-2365
2025
  Michael Holmes  (R) 
112 Majestic Dr.
Princeton, NC 27569
919-252-0344
2025

 

 
Town of Selma
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Mayor
(2-year term)
Byron McAllister  (U) 
312 W. Anderson St.
Selma, NC 27576
919-622-5101
2023
Councilmen
(4-year term)
Bruce McKay  (D) 
419 Pecan Dr.
Selma, NC 27576
919-351-4116
2025
  Amy W. Whitley  (R) 
1001 Douglas Ct.
Selma, NC 27576
919-965-5216
2025
  Joseph Lee Scarboro  (U) 
424 Bennett Drive
Selma, NC 27576
919-965-2943
2023
  Byron McAllister (U) 
312 W. Anderson Street
Selma, NC 27576
919-622-5100
2023

 

 
Town of Smithfield
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Mayor
(2-year term)
Andy Moore (U) 
111 Cypress Point
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-938-0768
2023
Councilmen - District 1
(4-year term)
Marlon Lee (D) 
1008 Lemay Street
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-934-5154
2025
Councilmen - District 2
(4-year term)
Sloan Stevens (R) 
1206 Chestnut Dr.
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-934-2116
2025
Councilmen - District 3
(4-year term)
Travis Scott (U) 
109 Parkway Drive
PO Box 1274
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-938-0330
2025
Councilmen - District 4
(4-year term)
David Barbour (R) 
109 Whitley Drive
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-524-7834
2025
Councilmen - At Large
(4-year term)
Roger Allen Wood  (R) 
213 Whitley Drive
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-934-6385
2023
  John A. Dunn (R) 
28 Eden Drive
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-934-4012
2023
  Steve Rabil (U) 
107 E. Wilson Street
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-934-1089
2023

 

 
Town of Wilson's Mills
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
Mayor
(4-year term)
Fleta Byrd  (D) 
755 Powhatan Rd.
Clayton, NC 27527
919-427-9137
2025
Councilmen
(4-year term)
Carolyn Dobbin (D) 
110 Family Drive
Clayton, NC 27527

Mailing Address
PO Box 66
Wilson's Mills, NC 27593

2023
  J.C. Triplett (U) 
103 Antler Drive
Wilson's Mills, NC 27593
919-553-4064
2023
  David McGowan (R) 
207 Westchase Drive
Clayton, NC 27527
410-303-9326
2025
  Tim E. Brown  (D) 
75 Powell Dr.
Smithfield , NC 27577
2025
  Randy Jernigan (U) 
167 Mitchner Drive
Smithfield, NC 27577
919-524-5783
2025

 

 
Whitley Heights Sanitary District
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
District Commissioner
Alvin H. Stevens, Jr. (D) 
108 Cottonwood Drive
Clayton, NC 27520
919-934-3896
2025
  Eric Henderson (R) 
120 Juniper Drive
Clayton, NC 27520
919-934-6305
2023
  Kelly Cooke  (U) 
128 Juniper Dr
Clayton, NC 27520
919-934-0128
2023

 

 
Soil and Water District
Office Elected Official(s) Term Expires
District Supervisor
(4-year term)
(Appointed)
Jerry Dennis Durham, Jr. (D) 
337 Jackson Rd
Four Oaks, NC 27524
919-934-4867
2024
(Appointed) Donald Rogers (R) 
2040 Dove Lane
Clayton, NC 27527
2023
(Elected) Charles Hill (R) 
Vice-Chair
356 Wiggs Road
Selma, NC 27576
919-965-3903
2024
(Elected) Dewitt Hardee (U) 
7325 Elevation Rd
Benson, NC 27504
2026
(Elected) John Michael Langdon (R) 
Chairman
7728 Raleigh Road
Benson, NC 27504
919-894-8525
2026

 

 

Page last updated: September 20, 2022