News and Events

** Saturday, September 11, 2021 8:45 AM - WATER IS SAFE TO DRINK FOR ALL ARCHER LODGE WATER DISTRICT CUSTOMERS and Buffalo Water District  Subdivisions along NC 42 between Buffalo Road and the Neuse River .

Smithfield, NC – The boil water advisory for Johnston County Public Utilities customers in the Archer Lodge water district and along N.C. 42 from the Neuse River to Buffalo Road, as well as Motorcycle Road, Portofino, San Marino and Tuscany communities is no longer in effect.  Water sampling results are satisfactory, and the water is safe for consumption.  Therefore, this precautionary measure is no longer necessary.  We apologize for the inconvience and appreciate your patience.  

County’s mandatory year-round conservation policy. 

The policy allows for alternate day irrigation for irrigation systems and hose-end sprinklers based on the customer’s address.  Odd number street addresses are allowed to water on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays, while even number street addresses are allowed to water on Wednesdays, Fridays and Sundays.  No irrigation is allowed on Mondays.  Pool filling days should correspond with allowed irrigation days.  Please visit our website at www.jcutil.com for the full policy and water conservation suggestions.  We sincerely appreciate your cooperation.  Please contact Johnston County Public Utilities at 919-989-5075 with any questions.

Johnston County employees continue to work for our citizens every day and we want to do our part to help prevent the spread of COVID-19 and keep our staff, citizens and customers healthy.  Therefore, effective Monday, May 3, 2021 at 8:00 am, the Johnston County Land Use Center will REQUIRE FACE MASKS OR SHIELDS WORN AND 6-FT SOCIAL DISTANCE AT ALL TIMES inside our building.   Please continue to email, call or go online to conduct business rather than coming in-person whenever possible.  Thank you for observing necessary precautions to help you and our employees stop the spread of COVID-19 virsuses.

=================================================================

 

Johnston County Public Utilities



Physical Address:
Land Use Center
309 E. Market Street
Smithfield, NC 27577

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 2263
Smithfield, NC 27577

  • Email:
    publicutilities@johnstonnc.com

  • Phone:
    Main - 919-989-5075
    Pay by Phone - 844-845-2151

    After Hours Emergency - 919-989-5056
  • Fax:
    Business Office - 919-934-0256
    Engineering Office - 919-934-7174
  • Return to Homepage